2017 Convention introduction

What's it like to attend an AVSA National Convention?  See our video to learn about it.
 
 
 

2017 AVSA Orlando Show Awards

June 1-3, 2017

Orlando, Florida
"Florida: Gateway to the Tropics"

Best African Violet in Show
Rob's Boolaroo
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

2nd Best African Violet in Show
Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

3rd Best African Violet in Show
N-Avatar
Won by: Dmitry Ozherelyev from Moscow, Russia

Best AVSA Standard Collection
Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler
Cajun's Coujon
Buckeye Tea Party
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

2nd Best AVSA Standard Collection
Cajun's Zydeco
Cajun's Freckleface Kid
Cajun's Beautiful Oblivion
Won by: Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection
Jolly Orchid
Little Blue Bandit
Persian Prince
Won by: Julie Jones from Lewis Center, OH

2nd Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection
Optimara Little Blackfoot
Jazz Bouquet
Rob's Suicidal Squirrel
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best AVSA Species Collection
Not Awarded

2nd Best AVSA Species Collection
Not Awarded

Best Holtkamp Collection
Optimara Little Pearl
Optimara Little Ruby
Optimara Little Rhodonite
Won by: Kathy Lahti from Annandale, MN

2nd Best Holtkamp Collection
Not Awarded

3rd Best Holtkamp Collection
Not Awarded

Best Robinson Collection
Not Awarded

2nd Best Robinson Collection
Not Awarded

Best Buckeye Collection
Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler
Buckeye Choral Bells
Buckeye Patent Pending
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

2nd Best Buckeye Collection
Buckeye Nostalgia
Buckeye Vavoom
Buckeye Seductress
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best AVSA Russian/Ukrainian Collection
Khomiachok
PT-Iunaia Pastushka
LE-Prekrasnaia Kreolka
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

2nd Best AVSA Russian/Ukrainian Collection
Not Awarded

3rd Best AVSA Russian/Ukrainian Collection
Not Awarded

Best Lyon's Collection
Not Awarded

2nd Best Lyon's Collection
Not Awarded

Best Cajun's Collection
Cajun's Flamboyant Mistress
Cajun's Coujon
Cajun's Drama Queen
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best Standard African Violet
Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

Best Miniature African Violet
Jolly LuLu
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best Semiminiature African Violet
N-Avatar
Won by: Dmitry Ozherelyev from Moscow, Russia

Best Trailer
Rob's Boolaroo
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

Best Species African Violet
S. 8 clone Cha Simba
Won by: Carolee Carter from Ocala, FL

Best New Cultivar - Amateur
Cajun's Storm Dancer
Won by: Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

Best Vintage Violet
Peach Brandy
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

Best Other Gesneriad
Primulina bipinnatifida
Won by: Elmer Godeny from College Station, TX

2nd Best Other Gesneriad
Primulina dryas 'Hisako'
Won by: Robert McMeel from Houma, LA

Best 'Rodeo Country'
Not Awarded

Best 'Del's Spring Blush'
Not Awarded

Best 'Aca's Libbie'
Not Awarded

Best 'Lonestar Helen Mahr'
Won  by: Debbie McInnis, Floyds Knob, IN

Best 'Lonestar Twilight'
Not Awarded

Best 'Jersey Snowflakes'
Jersey Snow Flakes
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best 'Happy Cricket'
Not Awarded

Best 'EK Goluboglazaia Rossiia'
Not Awarded

Best 'LE Karusel'
Not Awarded

Best 'Lela Marie'
Not Awarded

Best 'Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler'
Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

Best 'Buckeye Tea Party'
Buckeye Tea Party
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

Best 'Chinook Wind'
Not Awarded

Best 'Bob Serbin'
Not Awarded

Best Ozark Sinningia
Not Awarded

Best 'Concord'
Not Awarded

Best 'The Alps'
The Alps
Won by: Angela Newell from Tampa, FL

Best 'Everdina'
Not Awarded

Best 'Tina' (Maas)
Not Awarded

Best 'Irish Flirt'
Irish Flirt
Won by: Catherine Carter from Jacksonville, FL

Best 'Lonestar Lady'
Not Awarded

Best Variegated African Violet
Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

Best Primulina
Primulina bipinnatifida
Won by: Elmer Godeny from College Station, TX

Best Design in Show
"Miami's Parrot Jungle"
Won by: Susan Anderson from Phoenix, AZ

2nd Best Design in Show
"Natural Garden"
Won by: Mary Lou Harden from Seffner, FL

3rd Best Design in Show
"Dish Garden"
Won by: Mary Lou Harden from Seffner, FL

Best Interpretive Plant Arrangement
"Fun in the Tropical Sun"
Won by: Mel Grice from Englewood, OH

Best Interpretive Flower Arrangement
"Miami's Parrot Jungle"
Won by: Susan Anderson from Phoenix, AZ

Best Container Garden
"Natural Garden"
Won by: Mary Lou Harden from Seffner, FL

Best Underwater Design
"Sea Snorkeling"
Won by: Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

Best African Violet on Display Table
Not Awarded

Best African Violet in Show - Commercial
Annabelle
Won by: Donna Brining from Hammonton, NJ

2nd Best African Violet in Show - Commercial
S. rupicola
Won by: JoS Violets from Victoria, TX

3rd Best African Violet in Show - Commercial
Donna's Miss Miranda
Won by: Donna Brining from Hammonton, NJ

Best Standard AVSA Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

2nd Best Standard AVSA Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

Best Mini/Semimini AVSA Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

2nd Best Mini/Semimini AVSA Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

Best Species AVSA Collection - Commercial
S. rupicola
S. 5a clone grandifolia No. 237
S. 5b clone confusa
Won by: JoS Violets from Victoria, TX

2nd Best Species AVSA Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

Best Holtkamp Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

2nd Best Holtkamp Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

3rd Best Holtkamp Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

Best Other Gesneriad - Commercial
Columnea 'Firebird'
Won by: Lyndon Lyon Greenhouses from Dolgeville, NY

Best New Cultivar - Commercial
Donna's Miss Miranda
Won by: Donna Brining from Hammonton, NJ

2nd Best New Cultivar - Commercial
Donna's Avalanche
Won by: Donna Brining from Hammonton, NJ

3rd Best New Cultivar - Commercial
Not Awarded

Best Horticulture Showcase
Not Awarded

2nd Best Horticulture Showcase
Not Awarded

Best Artistic Showcase
Artistic Showcase
Won by: Donna Brining from Hammonton, NJ

2nd Best Artistic Showcase
Not Awarded

Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

2nd Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

3rd Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

4th Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

Judges Special Award (263)
Aeschynanthus x splendidus
Won by: Lyndon Lyon Greenhouses from Dolgeville, NY

Judges Special Award (264)
Buckeye Requiem
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Judges Special Award (265)
Buckeye Requiem
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Judges Special Award (266)
S. 8 clone Kacharoroni
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Judges Special Award (267)
Optimara Little Moonstone
Won by: Catherine Carter from Jacksonville, FL

Judges Special Award (268)
Aeschynanthus x splendidus
Won by: Lyndon Lyon Greenhouses from Dolgeville, NY

Horticulture Sweepstakes
42 blue ribbons
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX

Runner-Up to Horticulture Sweepstakes
39 blue ribbons
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Design Sweepstakes
8 blue ribbons
Won by: Betty Ferguson from Little Rock, AR

Runner-Up to Design Sweepstakes
5 blue ribbons
Won by: Mary Lou Harden from Seffner, FL

Commercial Horticulture Sweepstakes
5 blue ribbons
Won by: Donna Brining from Hammonton, NJ

Runner-Up to Commercial Horticulture Sweepstakes
4 blue ribbons
Won by: JoS Violets from Victoria, TX

Best in Class 10
Silent Prayer
Won by: David Kesler from Tyler, TX

Best in Class 11
Harmony 's Blue Frills
Won by: Barbara Greenawalt from Glen Allen, VA

Best in Class 12
Heinz's Good Vibrations
Won by: Carolee Carter from Ocala, FL

Best in Class 13
EK-Laskovyi Mai
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 14
Not Awarded

Best in Class 15
Optimara New Mexico
Won by: Barbara Greenawalt from Glen Allen, VA

Best in Class 16
Ace of Spades
Won by: Susan Swanson from USA

Best in Class 17
Not Awarded

Best in Class 18
Not Awarded

Best in Class 19
PT-Luiza
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 20
Not Awarded

Best in Class 21
Buckeye Delightful
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 22
Jersey Snow Flakes
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 23
Not Awarded

Best in Class 24
Buckeye Tea Party
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

Best in Class 25
Little Blue Bandit
Won by: Kathy Lahti from Annandale, MN

Best in Class 26
Optimara Rose Quartz
Won by: Kathy Lahti from Annandale, MN

Best in Class 27
SK-Peizazsh v Tumane
Won by: Sharon Gartner from Jacksonville, FL

Best in Class 28
Jolly LuLu
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 29
Morgan's Sweet Patootie
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX

Best in Class 30
Petite Blarney
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 31
Jolly Jubilee
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 32
Spring Peach
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX

Best in Class 33
Not Awarded

Best in Class 34
N-Morskoi Priboi
Won by: Dmitry Ozherelyev from Moscow,

Best in Class 35
Not Awarded

Best in Class 36
Rob's Itchy Britches
Won by: Angela Newell from Tampa, FL

Best in Class 37
Jolly Devil
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 38
Jolly Dear
Won by: Angela Newell from Tampa, FL

Best in Class 39
Jolly Jaden
Won by: Kathy Lahti from Annandale, MN

Best in Class 40
Irish Flirt
Won by: Catherine Carter from Jacksonville, FL

Best in Class 41
My Sister BFF
Won by: Kathy Lahti from Annandale, MN

Best in Class 42
Optimara Little Hopi II
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX

Best in Class 43
Jolly Glory
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 44
N-Avatar
Won by: Dmitry Ozherelyev from Moscow,

Best in Class 45
Rob's Slap Happy
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 46
Lyon's June Bug
Won by: Julie Jones from Lewis Center, OH

Best in Class 47
Shirl's Happy Tears
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX

Best in Class 48
N-Avrora
Won by: Dmitry Ozherelyev from Moscow,

Best in Class 49
Jolly Pepper
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX

Best in Class 50
Jolly Frills
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 51
Lambs' Ears
Won by: Carolee Carter from Ocala, FL

Best in Class 52
Not Awarded

Best in Class 53
Rob's Boolaroo
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

Best in Class 54
S. 8 clone Cha Simba
Won by: Carolee Carter from Ocala, FL

Best in Class 55
Peach Brandy
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

Best in Class 56
Cajun's Storm Dancer
Won by: Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

Best in Class 57
Harmony's Gundartoo
Won by: Linda McQueen from Jacksonville, FL

Best in Class 58
Spin-out
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX

Best in Class 59
Harmony's Gundartoo
Won by: Linda McQueen from Jacksonville, FL

Best in Class 60
Sinningia 'HCY's Periscope'
Won by: Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

Best in Class 61
Sinningia 'Aurora Borealis'
Won by: Bobbi Johannsen from Atlantic Beach, FL

Best in Class 62
Not Awarded

Best in Class 63
Streptocarpus 'TSF Gisele'
Won by: Carol Chmiko from Spring Hill, FL

Best in Class 64
Streptocarpus 'Watermelon Wine'
Won by: Joann Freeman from Jacksonville, FL

Best in Class 65
Not Awarded

Best in Class 66
Streptocarpus 'Sioned'
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX

Best in Class 67
Not Awarded

Best in Class 68
Streptocarpus 'Dale's Polar Canary'
Won by: Carol Chmiko from Spring Hill, FL

Best in Class 69
Not Awarded

Best in Class 70
Primulina bipinnatifida
Won by: Elmer Godeny from College Station, TX

Best in Class 71
Episcia 'Cleopatra'  Canadian Clone
Won by: Robert McMeel from Houma, LA

Best in Class 72
Pearcea hypocyrtiflora
Won by: Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

Best in Class 73
Primulina dryas 'Hisako'
Won by: Robert McMeel from Houma, LA

Best in Class 74
"Fun in the Tropical Sun"
Won by: Mel Grice from Englewood, OH

Best in Class 75
"Jamaica Jammin"
Won by: Mary Lou Harden from Seffner, FL

Best in Class 76
"Tutti Frutti"
Won by: Rebecca McMeel from Houma, LA

Best in Class 77
Not Awarded

Best in Class 78
Not Awarded

Best in Class 79
"Darkening Skies"
Won by: Violet Hendershot from Lakeland, FL

Best in Class 80
Not Awarded

Best in Class 81
"Chiquita"
Won by: Betty Ferguson from Little Rock, AR

Best in Class 82
"Tropical Happy Hour"
Won by: Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

Best in Class 83
"Flamingo Pizzazz"
Won by: Irene Harney from San Antonio, TX

Best in Class 84
"Sittin' on the Dock of the Bay"
Won by: Elvie Blakely from Titusville, FL

Best in Class 85
"Miami's Parrot Jungle"
Won by: Susan Anderson from Phoenix, AZ

Best in Class 86
"Tropical Treasures"
Won by: Mary Lou Harden from Seffner, FL

Best in Class 87
"Pearly Waters"
Won by: Anna Lammersen from San Francisco, CA

Best in Class 88
"Sea Snorkeling"
Won by: Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

Best in Class 89
"Terrarium"
Won by: Betty Ferguson from Little Rock, AR

Best in Class 90
"Natural Garden"
Won by: Mary Lou Harden from Seffner, FL

Best in Class 91
"Bottle Garden"
Won by: Betty Ferguson from Little Rock, AR

Best in Class 92
"Dish Garden"
Won by: Mary Lou Harden from Seffner, FL

Class 93
Education Exhibit won by Carol Chmiko, Springhill, FL

Best in Class 94
Maas' Angela
Won by: Sharon Gartner from Jacksonville, FL

Best in Class 99
Donna's Miss Miranda
Won by: Donna Brining from Hammonton, NJ

Best in Class 100
Not Awarded

Best in Class 101
Not Awarded

Best in Class 102
Not Awarded

Best in Class 103
Annabelle
Won by: Donna Brining from Hammonton, NJ

Best in Class 104
Not Awarded

Best in Class 105
Not Awarded

Best in Class 106
Not Awarded

Best in Class 107
Smitten Kitten
Won by: JoS Violets from Victoria, TX

Best in Class 108
Not Awarded

Best in Class 109
Munchkin Kisses
Won by: Lyndon Lyon Greenhouses from Dolgeville, NY

Best in Class 110
Rob's Combustible Pigeon
Won by: Donna Brining from Hammonton, NJ

Best in Class 111
Rob's Toorooka
Won by: Donna Brining from Hammonton, NJ

Best in Class 112
Not Awarded

Best in Class 113
Not Awarded

Best in Class 114
Sinningia 'Ozark's Cayenne Red'
Won by: Janice Davidson from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 115
Not Awarded

Best in Class 116
Not Awarded

Best in Class 117
Not Awarded

Best in Class 118
Not Awarded

Best in Class 119
Streptocarpus 'Ziva'
Won by: Kathryn Spissman from Tucker, GA

Best in Class 120
Not Awarded

Best in Class 121
Not Awarded

Best in Class 122
Columnea 'Firebird'
Won by: Lyndon Lyon Greenhouses from Dolgeville, NY

Best in Class 123
Primulina species USBRG 98-083
Won by: Janice Davidson from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 124
Not Awarded

Best in Class 125
Primulina linearifolia
Won by: Janice Davidson from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 126
Primulina yungfuensis
Won by: Kathryn Spissman from Tucker, GA

Best in Class 127
Not Awarded

Best in Class 128
Not Awarded

Best in Class 129
Artistic Showcase
Won by: Donna Brining from Hammonton, NJ

 


AVSA's 71st Consecutive Convention and Show will be held May 28 – June 4, 2017, at the Wyndham Orlando Resort International Drive in Orlando, Florida.    Our host is the African Violet Council of Florida.

Come join us to see our African violet Show consisting of many different varieties and colors. There will be an AVSA Commercial Vendor Salesroom, with vendors from different parts of the country.  During the week, Presentations, covering all aspects of growing and showing African violets, will be held.  Make your plans now to be there.

A variety of Scheduled Tours will take place during Convention Week. 

This page will help to keep you informed, and up-to-date, on convention-related activities as the information becomes available.

Vendors at Convention

Look who's signed up to sell at the Orlando convention!! Convention favorites plus two new AVSA commercials! You'll want to bring your wish lists and probably an extra piece of luggage to carry your treasures home!

Lyndon Lyons Greenhouses

The Violet Barn

Buckeye Violets

Hajner Hybrids

Mrs Strep Streps

Bloomin' Jungle

Violet Gallery

Fancy Bloomers

The Peacock Cottage

 

African Violet Society of America
2375 North Street
Beaumont, TX 77702-1722
info@avsa.org
409-839-4725
844-400-AVSA (844-400-2872)

 

Office hours:
Monday - Thursday 9:00 am - 4:00 pm CST

 

 

(c) 2012-2017 African Violet Society of America

                   

AVSA Terms of Use and Service Policy

X