AVSA 2016 Convention and Show

"Violets Color the Land of Enchantment"

Albuquerque, NM  Sunday May 29 – Sunday June 5, 2016

Albuqquerque 2016 Convention

 


What's it like to attend an AVSA National Convention?  See our video to learn about it.
 
 
The AVSA Show Schedule that was used to classify these winning entries is here:
 
 2016 AVSA Albuquerque Awards
 
African Violet Society of America
June 2, 2016
Albuquerque, NM
"Violets Color the Land of Enchantment"

Best African Violet in Show
S. 5c2 clone diplotricha Parker
Won by: William Price from Vancouver, BC

2nd Best African Violet in Show
Buckeye Nostalgia
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

3rd Best African Violet in Show
Rob's Inner Orbit
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best AVSA Standard Collection
Bisque Risqué
Optimara New Mexico
Granger's Fantasy Lace
Won by: Stephen Covolo from Springville, CA

2nd Best AVSA Standard Collection
The Alps
Ma's King Carnival
Rhapsodie Rosalie
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection
Rob's Fuddy Duddy
Jersey Sugar Plums
Eternal Orbit
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

2nd Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection
Jolly Waltz
Jolly Lilac
Jolly Orchid
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best AVSA Species Collection
S. 5f clone orbicularis
S. brevipilosa
S. 8 clone Cha Simba
Won by: Candace Baldwin from Phoenix, AZ

2nd Best AVSA Species Collection
S. 5a clone grandifolia No. 237
S. 5b clone confusa Mather E
S. 8 clone rupicola
Won by: Terry Richey from Vail, AZ

Best Holtkamp Collection
Optimara Little Creek
Optimara Little Blackfoot
Optimara Little Maya
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

2nd Best Holtkamp Collection
Optimara Little Crystal
Optimara Little Pearl
Optimara Little Ruby
Won by: Kathy Lahti from Annandale, MN

3rd Best Holtkamp Collection
Optimara Little Amethyst
Optimara Little Ruby
Optimara Little Turquoise
Won by: Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best Robinson Collection
Rob's Fuzzy Navel
Rob's Delicious
Rob's Scrumptious
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

2nd Best Robinson Collection
Not Awarded

Best Buckeye Collection
Buckeye Nostalgia
Buckeye Claret Wine
Buckeye Main Event
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

2nd Best Buckeye Collection
Not Awarded

Best Russian/Ukrainian Collection
Not Awarded

2nd Best Russian/Ukrainian Collection
Not Awarded

3rd Best Russian/Ukrainian Collection
Not Awarded

Best Lyon's Collection
Not Awarded

2nd Best Lyon's Collection
Not Awarded

Best Cajun's Collecton
Not Awarded

Best Standard African Violet
Buckeye Nostalgia
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

Best Miniature African Violet
Rob's Chilly Willy
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best Semiminiature African Violet
Rob's Inner Orbit
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best Trailer
Senk's Fruit Fly
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best Species African Violet
S. 5c2 clone diplotricha Parker
Won by: William Price from Vancouver, BC

Best New Cultivar - Amateur
Sport of 'Cajun's Beautiful Oblivion'
Won by: Terri Post from Sioux City, IA

Best Vintage African Violet
Milang Skies
Won by: Terri Post from Sioux City, IA

Best Other Gesneriad
Primulina yungfuensis
Won by: William Price from Vancouver, BC

2nd Best Other Gesneriad
Primulina dryas lattifolia
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best Concord
Not Awarded

Best The Alps
The Alps
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best Tina (Maas)
Not Awarded

Best Rodeo Country
Not Awarded

Best Del's Spring Blush
Not Awarded

Best Aca's Libbie
Not Awarded

Best Lonestar Helen Mahr
Not Awarded

Best Lonestar Twilight
Not Awarded

Best Jersey Snowflakes
Jersey Snow Flakes
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best Happy Cricket
Not Awarded

Best EK-Goluboglazaia Rossia
Not Awarded

Best LE-Karusel
Not Awarded

Best Persian Prince
Won by: Judith Carter from Broken Arrow, OK

Best Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler
Not Awarded

Best Buckeye Nostalgia
Buckeye Nostalgia
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

Best Chinook Wind
Not Awarded

Best Chimera
The Alps
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best Ozark Sinningia
Not Awarded

Best Design in Show
"Sandia Peak Tramway"
Won by: B.J. Ohme from Lincoln, NE

2nd Best Design in Show
"Terrarium - 24 inches or less"
Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

3rd Best Design in Show
"The Rio Grande River"
Won by: Judith Carter from Broken Arrow, OK

Best Interpretive Plant Arrangement
"Sandia Peak Tramway"
Won by: B.J. Ohme from Lincoln, NE

Best Interpretive Flower Arrangement
"The Rio Grande River"
Won by: Judith Carter from Broken Arrow, OK

Best Container Garden
"Terrarium - 24 inches or less"
Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

Best Dish Garden
"Dish Garden - 12 to 24 inches"
Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

Best Terrarium
"Terrarium - 24 inches or less"
Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

Best African Violet on Display Table
Windsome
Won by: B.J. Ohme from Lincoln, NE

Best African Violet in Show - Commercial
K's Slingshot
Won by: Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

2nd Best African Violet in Show - Commercial
K's Tipsy Spritzer
Won by: Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

3rd Best African Violet in Show - Commercial
Cajun's Coujon
Won by: B.J. Ohme from Lincoln, NE

Best AVSA Standard Collection - Commercial
Cajun's Coujon
Cajun's Zydeco
Jersey Snow Drops
Won by: B.J. Ohme from Lincoln, NE

2nd Best AVSA Standard Collection - Commercial
Santee Sioux
Tatanka
Smooch Me
Won by: Kent Stork from Fremont, NE

Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection - Commercial
Rob's Gum Bubble
Jolly Ace
Windsome
Won by: B.J. Ohme from Lincoln, NE

2nd Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

Best AVSA Species Collection - Commercial
S. 5a clone grandifolia No. 237
S. 5b clone confusa
S. 5c1 clone ionantha
Won by: Jo Anne Schrimsher from Victoria, TX

2nd Best AVSA Species Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

Best Holtkamp Collection - Commercial
Optimara Chagall
Optimara Kentucky
Rhapsodie Patricia
Won by: Kent Stork from Fremont, NE

2nd Best Holtkamp Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

3rd Best Holtkamp Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

Best Other Gesneriad - Commercial
Streptocarpus 'Falling Stars'
Won by: Donna Turner from Southgate, MI

Best New Cultivar - Commercial
K's Salsarita
Won by: Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

2nd Best New Cultivar - Commercial
K's Pink Agate
Won by: Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

3rd Best New Cultivar - Commercial
K's Slingshot
Won by: Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

Best Horticulture Showcase
Commercial Showcases - Horticulture
Won by: Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

2nd Best Horticulture Showcase
Commercial Showcases - Horticulture
Won by: B.J. Ohme from Lincoln, NE

Best Artistic Showcase
Commercial Showcases - Artistic
Won by: B.J. Ohme from Lincoln, NE

2nd Best Artistic Showcase
Commercial Showcases - Artistic
Won by: Donna Turner from Southgate, MI

Best Commercial Display Table
Display Table
Won by: B.J. Ohme from Lincoln, NE

2nd Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

3rd Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

4th Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

Judges' Special Award
Streptocarpus 'Blueberry Butterfly'
Won by: Trudy Brekel from Brighton, CO

Judges' Special Award
Commercial Showcases - Artistic
Won by: Donna Turner from Southgate, MI

Judges' Special Award
"Natural Garden - 24 inches or less"
Won by: Danny Tidwell from Beebe, AR

Judges' Special Award
"White Sands National Monument"
Won by: Glenda Williams from Mc Dade, TX

Judges' Special Award
Not Awarded

Judges' Special Award
Not Awarded

Judges' Special Award
Not Awarded

Horticulture Sweepstakes
41 blue ribbons
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Runner-Up to Horticulture Sweepstakes
36 blue ribbons
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Design Sweepstakes
10 blue ribbons
Won by: Danny Tidwell from Beebe, AR

Runner-Up to Design Sweepstakes
6 blue ribbons
Won by: Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

Commercial Horticulture Sweepstakes
25 blue ribbons
Won by: Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

Runner-Up to Commercial Horticulture Sweepstakes
13 blue ribbons
Won by: B.J. Ohme from Lincoln, NE

Best in Class 10
Rhapsodie Evelyn
Won by: Patricia Gibson from Florence, KY

Best in Class 11
Not Awarded

Best in Class 12
Rhapsodie Ingrid
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 13
Kansas City Barbeque
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 14
Lyon's Midnight Sun
Won by: Ann Shubert from Sandia Park, NM

Best in Class 15
Nortex's Snowkist Haven
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 16
Not Awarded

Best in Class 17
Jack of Clubs
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 18
Starik i Nebo
Won by: Ann Shubert from Sandia Park, NM

Best in Class 19
Silent Prayer
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 20
Buckeye Love is Blind
Won by: Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

Best in Class 21
Not Awarded

Best in Class 22
Jersey Snow Flakes
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 23
Picasso
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 24
Cajun's Fair Maiden
Won by: Terri Post from Sioux City, IA

Best in Class 25
Mickey Mouse
Won by: Kathy Lahti from Annandale, MN

Best in Class 26
Precious Red
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 27
Jolly Lilac
Won by: Kathy Lahti from Annandale, MN

Best in Class 28
Jolly Orchid
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 29
Everdina
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 30
Jolly Bambino
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best in Class 31
Petite Jewel
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 32
Rob's Bunny Hop
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 33
Not Awarded

Best in Class 34
Shirl's Hawaiian Lei
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 35
Not Awarded

Best in Class 36
Rob's Chilly Willy
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 37
Optimara Little Inca
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 38
Beginner's Luck
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 39
Jolly Butterfly
Won by: Kathy Lahti from Annandale, MN

Best in Class 40
Jolly Moon Mist
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 41
Ness' Mini Sota
Won by: Kathy Lahti from Annandale, MN

Best in Class 42
Rob's Calypso Beat
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best in Class 43
Mac's Callow Fellow
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 44
Shirl's Blue Passion
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 45
Precious Pink
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 46
Shirl's Cranberry Smoothie
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 47
Sassy Shirley
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best in Class 48
Jolly Andrea
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 49
Cajun's Lil Tizzy
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 50
Rob's Inner Orbit
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best in Class 51
Not Awarded

Best in Class 52
Senk's Fruit Fly
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best in Class 53
Rob's Willawong
Won by: Lona Pidanick from Albuquerque, NM

Best in Class 54
S. 5c2 clone diplotricha Parker
Won by: William Price from Vancouver, BC

Best in Class 55
Milang Skies
Won by: Terri Post from Sioux City, IA

Best in Class 56
Not Awarded

Best in Class 57
Sport of 'Cajun's Beautiful Oblivion'
Won by: Terri Post from Sioux City, IA

Best in Class 58
Jolly Orchid
Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

Best in Class 59
Not Awarded

Best in Class 60
Not Awarded

Best in Class 61
Sinningia 'Colorado Sunset'
Won by: Elaine Niece from Aurora, CO

Best in Class 62
Kohleria 'Rongo'
Won by: Dodie Nelson from Ranchos de Taos, NM

Best in Class 63
Streptocarpus 'Blueberry Butterfly'
Won by: Trudy Brekel from Brighton, CO

Best in Class 64
Streptocarpus 'Gina'
Won by: Trudy Brekel from Brighton, CO

Best in Class 65
Streptocarpus 'Emily'
Won by: Elaine Niece from Aurora, CO

Best in Class 66
Strepotocarpus 'Guidelines'
Won by: Trudy Brekel from Brighton, CO

Best in Class 67
Not Awarded

Best in Class 68
Not Awarded

Best in Class 69
Not Awarded

Best in Class 70
Episcia 'Pink Panther'
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX

Best in Class 71
Episcia 'Pink Acajou'
Won by: Barbara Kelly from Denton, TX

Best in Class 72
Not Awarded

Best in Class 73
Primulina yungfuensis
Won by: William Price from Vancouver, BC

Best in Class 74
"Kirkland Air Force Base"
Won by: Candace Baldwin from Phoenix, AZ

Best in Class 75
"Ristra"
Won by: Danny Tidwell from Beebe, AR

Best in Class 76
"Loretto Chapel"
Won by: Candace Baldwin from Phoenix, AZ

Best in Class 77
"Sandia Peak Tramway"
Won by: B.J. Ohme from Lincoln, NE

Best in Class 78
"Fetishes"
Won by: B.J. Ohme from Lincoln, NE

Best in Class 79
"The Rio Grande River"
Won by: Judith Carter from Broken Arrow, OK

Best in Class 80
"White Sands National Monument"
Won by: Glenda Williams from Mc Dade, TX

Best in Class 81
"Old Town Albuquerque"
Won by: Joyce Stork from Fremont, NE

Best in Class 82
"Georgia O'Keeffe"
Won by: Joyce Stork from Fremont, NE

Best in Class 83
"Albuquerque Hot Air Balloon Fiesta"
Won by: Danny Tidwell from Beebe, AR

Best in Class 84
"Dish Garden - under 12 inches"
Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

Best in Class 85
"Dish Garden - 12 to 24 inches"
Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

Best in Class 86
"Terrarium - 12 inches or less"
Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

Best in Class 87
"Terrarium - 24 inches or less"
Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

Best in Class 88
"Natural Garden - 24 inches or less"
Won by: Danny Tidwell from Beebe, AR

Best in Class 89
Education Exhibit
Won by: Neil Lipson from Broomall, PA

Best in Class 90
Senk's Neverland Dreams
Won by: Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

Best in Class 95
K's Slingshot
Won by: Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

Best in Class 96
Not Awarded

Best in Class 97
K's Salsarita
Won by: Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

Best in Class 98
Not Awarded

Best in Class 99
Jack of Clubs
Won by: Kent Stork from Fremont, NE

Best in Class 100
Carolina Ariosa
Won by: Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

Best in Class 101
K's Tipsy Spritzer
Won by: Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

Best in Class 102
Jolly Mimi
Won by: B.J. Ohme from Lincoln, NE

Best in Class 103
Not Awarded

Best in Class 104
N-Diuimovochka
Won by: Donna Turner from Southgate, MI

Best in Class 105
Not Awarded

Best in Class 106
N- Podznezhnik
Won by: Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

Best in Class 107
Rob's Humpty Doo
Won by: Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

Best in Class 108
S. 5c1 clone ionantha
Won by: Janice Davidson from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 109
Sinningia 'Little Tiger'
Won by: David Harris from Springfield, MO

Best in Class 110
Sinningia 'Ozark Cayenne Red'
Won by: David Harris from Springfield, MO

Best in Class 111
Not Awarded

Best in Class 112
Streptocarpus 'Falling Stars'
Won by: Donna Turner from Southgate, MI

Best in Class 113
Not Awarded

Best in Class 114
Not Awarded

Best in Class 115
Streptocarpus 'Heartland's Aussie Butterfly'
Won by: Donna Turner from Southgate, MI

Best in Class 116
Not Awarded

Best in Class 117
Not Awarded

Best in Class 118
Not Awarded

Best in Class 119
Not Awarded

Best in Class 120
Not Awarded

Best in Class 121
Not Awarded

Best in Class 122
Primulina USBRG 98-083
Won by: Janice Davidson from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 123
Display Table
Won by: B.J. Ohme from Lincoln, NE

Best in Class 124
Not Awarded

Best in Class 125
Not Awarded

 
AVSA 2016 Convention Details
 

AVSA's 70th consecutive convention and show will be held May 29 – June 5, 2016, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Albuquerque, New Mexico.    Our hosts will be the Albuquerque African Violet Club.

Come join us to see our African violet show consisting of many different varieties and colors. There will be an AVSA commercial vendor salesroom with vendors from different parts of the country. During the week, presentations covering all aspects of growing and showing African violets will be held.  Make your plans now to be there.

A variety of scheduled tours will take place during convention week. 

This page will help to keep you informed and up-to-date on convention-related activities as they become available.

 

AVSA 2016 Convention Hotel

Show Room Schedule During Convention Week

The show room is open to members registered for the convention on Thursday evening following the Awards Banquet.

The show room is open to the public on:
Friday,   June 3, 2016     9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Saturday,  June 4, 2016   9:00 am to 4:00 pm

Note: There is a $5.00 admission charge for people who are not AVSA members. If non-members join AVSA at the door, this fee is waived.  AVSA members who are not registered with the convention and show their AVSA membership card will receive a $1.00 discount.

2011-Display Tables 423-AVS1210

Display Tables

2013 Austin Showroom

Show Room

 

Picasso

Beautiful African Violets 

(above, Picasso)


 

 

African Violet Society of America
2375 North Street
Beaumont, TX 77702-1722
info@avsa.org
409-839-4725
844-400-AVSA (844-400-2872)
 
Office hours:
Monday - Thursday 9:00 am - 4:00 pm CST

 

 

(c) 2012-2016 African Violet Society of America

                   

AVSA Terms of Use and Service Policy

X